On 20 December 2016, Writers’ House hosted the celebratory event dedicated to the 90th anniversary of Revaz Inanishvili’s birth. Paintings and drawings by Inanishvili that are generally preserved at Giorgi Leonidze Museum of Literature were exhibited specially for this event. The life and work of the writer were discussed by Professor Zurab Kiknadze, poet and translator Givi Shahnazar and philologist Zaal Chkheidze.
In relation to this date, Writers’ House conducted essay competition for schoolchildren that was dedicated to Revaz Inanishvili’s works. Secondary school students were asked to choose one of three suggested essays (Soviet Repressions According to Revaz Inanishvili’s Novellas; Teenagers / Youth and Adults According to Revaz Inanishvili’s Novellas; or My Favourite Piece among Revaz Inanishvili’s Works).
The first prize was awarded to Givi Sabashvili, a 10th grade student of Public School 21, the second prize - to Nino Kobadize, a 10th grade student of the European School. Five more promotional prizes were also awarded to the following: Anamaria Koridze (Public School 21), Elene Makharadze (The 21st Century School), Irakli Machaidze (Public School 124), Tamar Mavzarashvili (Public School 82) and Ana Samurkasov (School 5 of Poti). The choice author of Writers’ House became Anamaria Koridze. The pupils were awarded vouchers of Bibluisi Bookshop chain.
The project was funded by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia.