Discussions on the Contemporary Novel
Discussions on the Contemporary Novel series was a project by Writers’ House, in the framework of which contemporary Georgian and foreign works were discussed in a period between 2014 and 2015. The meetings intended to view and analyse new literary texts in various perspectives, to talk on strengths and weaknesses of the contemporary novel and to enhance the culture of critical discussions in literary life.
In the framework of the project, discussions of several Georgian and foreign novels were held with the participation of the following: poet, translator and literary critic Giorgi Lobzhanidze,  writer and translator Irma Tavelidze, writer Lasha Bughadze, writer, translator and playwright Dato Gabunia, philosopher Tata Tsofurashvili, writer Ana Kordzaia-Samadashvili, literature scholar Levan Tsagareli and philosopher Gigi Tevzadze.