Children at Writers’ House
This project of Writers’ House aims to offer beautiful and colourful books of fairy tales, legends, and stories / myths to children of kindergarten and primary school age. The meetings were led by writer Maka Mikeladze, an author of many children’s stories in 2013. In 2014, the meetings were hosted by publishers themselves; since 2015, the meetings have been traditionally hosted by children’s writer Vaso Guleuri. The meetings cherish creative and free atmosphere as authors and their readers – young children _ try to become part of the world of books and stories. We believe, writers can make children feel one with books, and such a feeling is necessarily generated by the involvement of young children in reading and writing processes.
Throughout these years, many interesting meetings have been held as part of this project, and upon Vaso Guleuri’s invitation, children guests of Writers’ House were able to meet both Georgian and foreign children’s authors.
A series of meetings Children at Writers’ House is held every Saturday and attendance is free for anyone who wishes to.