Ioseb Grisashvili 125 at Writers’ House
On 20-27 October 2014 Writers’ House hosted the celebration of Ioseb Grishashvili 125 Week, which was held with the support Cultural Events Centre of Tbilisi City Hall.
As part of the Week, guests of Writers’ House had an opportunity to acquaint themselves with the unique photo and documentary materials depicting the life of the poet; on 20 October, Ioseb Grishashvili’s poetry reading was held, joined by Lela Samniashvili, Diana Anfimiadi, Shota Iatashvili, Paata Shamugia, Tamta Melashvili and other contemporary authors.
On 21 October, high school students had an opportunity to attend a public lecture by writer and translator Givi Shahnazar on Ioseb Grishashvili’s life and works.
The aim of the week was to popularize Ioseb Grishashvili, one of the most significant figures of Georgian literature, and inform younger readers about his activity both as a poet and as a public figure.