For the deepening of relations with historical diasporas - Georgian diaspora in Turkey
In 2016, with the support of President’s Reserve Fund, Writers’ House started a project to support initiation of contact with Georgian diaspora in Turkey and establish future relationships. With the initiative of Writers’ House, the project coordinator, specialist in Easter Studies, Shukura Kotetishvili did the advance research, she went to a study visit to Turkey, searched for materials and contacted the representatives of Georgian diaspora living in Turkey.
At the final stage of the project, on October 27th, Writers’ House held a meeting with guests invited Turkey: writer, literator and translator Kevser Ruhi (Ketevan Khantadze), writer and translator Fahredin Chilloglu (Farnavaz Chilashvili), (he has translated “A man was going down the road” by Otar Chiladze, “Sunny night” by Nodar Dumbadze, “Flight the USSR” by Dato Turashvili, “Mosquito in town” by Erlom Akhvlediani, poems by Glakationi, Titsian Tabidze and Mukhran Machavariani). Translators of Georgian poetry, Hasan Chelik, who currently works on translation of “Knight in the Panther’s skin”, Erdal Kuchuk (Elizbar Tsivnaridze), director of Georgian Culture House in Istanbul.  The guests talked about their works and about supporting development of Georgian culture in Turkey. Shukura Kotetishvili, Eastern Studies specialist moderated the evening.
The project was implemented by financial support of President’s Reserve Fund.