Educational Program of Writers’ House for Shida Kartli Schools
The project was implemented in a period 1 August 2016 to the 20October of the same year on the initiative of Writers’ House and with the financing the US Embassy to Georgia.
The project included itinerant events to the schools of the villages of the above-mentioned region. Georgian writers and activists held workshops and lectures for pupils on the following topics: civil initiative and its significance; writing of blogs; writing of literary sketches; culture of memory, and study of rural memory; talks about dramaturgy. Authors and activists who contributed to this component included Naira Gelashvili, Irakli Khvadagiani, Nino Bekishvili, Archil Kikodze, Davit Gabunia, Paata Shamugia, Tamta Melashvili, Ana Margvelasgvili, Diana Kakashvili, and Diana Anfimiadi.
Within the framework of the project, secondary school students public schools of eight Shida Kartli villages (Meghvrekisi, Ergneti, Ditsi, Tirdznisi, Mereti, Arbo, Karbi and Kere) were taken on an excursion to Tbilisi, visited the historical building of Writers’ House. The children also met contemporary Georgian writers: Lasha Bughadze, Irma Tavelidze, Giorgi Kekelidze, Davit Turashvili, Shota Iatashvili, Vasil Guleuri, and Giorgi Lobzhanidze.