The Writers' House presents its report of 2013-2021
the day of its establishment, the main mission of the Writers' House is to create an open space for the presentation of Georgian and world literary traditions and contemporary creative processes. Writers House is a modern, active platform for Georgian and foreign writers and artists.
Since 2013, the Writers' House has hosted 1415 literary events, 42 art festivals, 76 exhibitions and 18 charity events.
Adolescents and young people are one of the priorities of the educational direction of the Writers' House. Since 2013, the Writers' House team has conducted up-to three hundred children's and youth educational-literary events, created special awards and thematic competitions for young people.
The promotion of Georgian books and literature abroad has been successfully carried out by the Georgian National Book Center for many years, the legal successor of which today is the Writers' House. Most of the international events and activities mentioned in the report have been implemented precisely by the Georgian National Book Center. The results of this work in numbers are the following: participation of 120 different authors, translators and illustrators in 930 international events and 450 Georgian books translated into 40 languages.
More detailed and comprehensive information on the activities of the Writers' House can be found here.