Georgian Literary Program at the Thessaloniki International Book Fair
The 18th Thessaloniki International Book Fair will officially open on November 25. Organized by the Writers' House, with the support of the UNESCO project "Tbilisi Book Capital 2021" and the support of the Georgian Embassy in Greece, Georgia will participate for the first time in the Thessaloniki International Book Fair with a national stand and a literary program.
Within the frames of the fair, on November 26-27, presentations of books published with the support of the Writers' House and various literary events will be held with the participation of Georgian writers and publishers:
• November 26 - Presentation of the Greek translation of Lasha Bugadze's novel "Literary Express", moderator: Anna Rutsi.
• November 26 - Introduction of Georgian literature to Greek publishers. Participant: Maia Danelia, Deputy Director of the Writers' House.
• Presenttion of Tbilisi World Book Capital projects. Participant: Tamar Topuridze, coordinator of the project’s cultural programs.
• November 27 - Presentation of the Greek translation of Paata Shamugia's poetry collection "Scizogadoeba", moderator and translator: Ekaterine Janashia.
At the Thessaloniki Book Fair this year, Georgia will participate with a 18 sq.m. stand, the latest Georgian editions and foreign language translations of Georgian literature will be exhibited. The publications of the Institute of Classical Philology, Byzantine Studies and Neo-Greek Studies of Tbilisi State University in the field of Hellenism will also be given an important place.
Georgia and Greece are connected by the history of centuries-old cultural relations. The participation in the Thessaloniki book fair with a national stand and a literary program will help Greek and Balkan publishers to take an interest in Georgian literature and strengthen the translation process.